Awards

  • Athletes Awards

    • Recipients

      Rusty Malinoski

      Rusty Malinoski

      • 2015 Wakeboard Male Athlete of the Year
      • 2013 Wakeboard Male Athlete of the Year (Co Holder)
      • 2011 Wakeboard Male Athlete of the Year
      • 2008 Male Athlete of the Year
      • 2006 Male Athlete of the Year
      Nakita Schaab

      Nakita Schaab

      • 2014 Junior Wakeboard Athlete of the Year

      Jenna Mielzynski

      • 2002 Female Athlete of the Year (Canadian Open Overall and Slalom Champion Canadian Girls3 Champion (SL/TR/JU/Overall))
      Whitney McClintock

      Whitney McClintock

      • 2015 Waterski Female Athlete of the Year
      • 2014 Waterski Female Athlete of the Year
      • 2013 Waterski Female Athlete of the Year
      • 2012 Waterski Female Athlete of the Year
      • 2011 Waterski Female Athlete of the Year
      • 2010 Waterski Female Athlete of the Year
      • 2009 Waterski Female Athlete of the Year
      • 2008 Female Athlete of the Year
      • 2007 Female Athlete of the Year
      • 2006 Female Athlete of the Year
      • 2005 Female Athlete of the Year
      • 2004 Female Athlete of the Year
      • 2002 Female Athlete of the Year

      Jennifer Cloutier

      • 2011 Adapted Athlete of the Year
      Taryn Grant

      Taryn Grant

      • 2012 Junior Waterski Athlete of the Year
      • 2010 Junior Waterski Athlete of the Year
      • 2009 Junior Waterski Athlete of the Year

      Ashley Baerg

      • 2015 Adapted Athlete of the Year
      • 2013 Adapted Athlete of the Year

      Becky Moynes

      • 2010 Barefoot Waterski Athlete of the Year
      Paul McDonald

      Paul McDonald

      • 2011 Barefoot Waterski Athlete of the Year
      Nicole Blackmore

      Nicole Blackmore

      • 2009 Barefoot Waterski Athlete of the Year
      Ashley Leugner

      Ashley Leugner

      • 2015 Wakeboard Female Athlete of the Year
      • 2011 Wakeboard Female Athlete of the Year
      • 2009 Wakeboard Female Athlete of the Year

      Ryan Riehl

      • 2012 Adapted Athlete of the Year
      • 2010 Adapted Athlete of the Year

      Keaton Roper

      • 2013 Junior Wakeboard Athlete of the Year
      Karissa Wedd

      Karissa Wedd

      • 2003 Female Athlete of the Year, (Canadian Open Jump Champion Pan-Am Games Jump Champion)
      • 1998 Junior Athlete of the Year, (1998 World Junior Jump Champion!)

      Read more

      Olivier Derome

      Olivier Derome

      • 2010 Wakeboard Male Athlete of the Year
      Raphael Derome

      Raphael Derome

      • 2014 Wakeboard Male Athlete of the Year
      • 2013 Wakeboard Male Athlete of the Year (Co Holder)
      • 2012 Wakeboard Male Athlete of the Year
      • 2010 Junior Wakeboard Athlete of the Year
      • 2008 Junior Wakeboard Athlete of the Year
      • 2007 Junior Wakeboard Athlete of the Year
      • 2006 Junior Wakeboard Athlete of the Year
      Breanne Wagner

      Breanne Wagner

      2000 Female Athlete of the Year
      Jason McClintock

      Jason McClintock

      • 2012 Waterski Male Athlete of the Year
      • 2011 Waterski Male Athlete of the Year
      • 2004 Waterski Male Athlete of the Year
      Neilly Ross

      Neilly Ross

      • 2015 Junior Waterski Athlete of the Year
      • 2014 Junior Waterski Athlete of the Year
      • 2013 Junior Waterski Athlete of the Year
      • 2011 Junior Waterski Athlete of the Year
      Christian Primrose

      Christian Primrose

      • 2012 Junior Wakeboard Athlete of the Year
      • 2011 Junior Wakeboard Athlete of the Year

      Gord Tuck

      • 2014 Adapted Athlete of the Year
      Brem Allen

      Brem Allen

      • 2015 Barefoot Waterski Athlete of the Year
      • 2014 Barefoot Waterski Athlete of the Year

      Pete Andrews

      2009 Adapted Athlete of the Year

      Ross Holden

      • 2013 Barefoot Waterski Athlete of the Year
      Ryan Dodd

      Ryan Dodd

      • 2015 Waterski Male Athlete of the Year
      • 2014 Waterski Male Athlete of the Year
      • 2013 Waterski Male Athlete of the Year
      • 2010 Waterski Male Athlete of the Year
      • 2002 Waterski Male Athlete of the Year
      • 2001 Junior Athlete of the Year
      • 2000 Junior Athlete of the Year
      • 1999 Junior Athlete of the Year

      Tiffany Finley

      • 2001 Female Athlete of the Year
      • 2000 Female Athlete of the Year (Tie
      Jaret Llewellyn

      Jaret Llewellyn

      • 2009 Waterski Male Athlete of the Year
      • 2007 Male Athlete of the Year
      • 2005 Male Athlete of the Year
      • 2003 Male Athlete of the Year
      • 2001 Male Athlete of the Year
      • 2000 Male Athlete of the Year
      • 1999 Male Athlete of the Year
      • 1998 Male Athlete of the Year
      Erika Langman

      Erika Langman

      • 2014 Wakeboard Female Athlete of the Year
      • 2013 Wakeboard Female Athlete of the Year
      • 2012 Wakeboard Female Athlete of the Year
      • 2010 Wakeboard Female Athlete of the Year

      Daniel Tipping

      • 2008 Junior Female Athlete of the Year
      Kevin Henshaw

      Kevin Henshaw

      • 2004 Junior Athlete of the Year (World Silver Madalist Three Time Pro-Tour Junior Champion).
      MacKayla Petrie

      MacKayla Petrie

      • 2015 Wakeboard Female Athlete of the Year

      Caitlyn Rowland

      • 2012 Barefoot Waterski Athlete of the Year
      • 2010 Junior Barefoot Athlete of the Year
      • 2007 Junior Barefoot Athlete of the Year
      Aaron Rathy

      Aaron Rathy

      • 2009 Wakeboard Male Athlete of the Year
      • 2005 Junior Athlete of the Year
      • 2003 Junior Athlete of the Year (World Junior Trick Champion)

      Susi Graham

      • 1999 Female Athlete of the Year
      • 1998 Female Athlete of the Year
    • About Athlete of the Year Award

      Nominations are open to WSWC members (individuals, clubs, schools, and provincial associations). All individual nominees must be WSWC members in good standing and Canadian citizens. Nominations for each award must be made by any two WSWC members in good standing. Award descriptions and selection criteria are outlined below.

      Nomination Form – Nominations must be submitted online HERE.

      Deadline for Nominations: November 14th, 2016

      Award Categories

      • Male Athlete of the Year – Wakeboard & Water Ski
      • Female Athlete of the Year – Wakeboard & Water Ski
      • Junior Athlete of the Year (female or male) – Barefoot, Wakeboard & Water Ski
      • Top Athlete of the Year (female or male) – Adaptive & Barefoot
      • Steve Bush Coach of the Year – amongst all disciplines
      • Official of the Year – amongst all disciplines
      • Volunteer of the Year – amongst all disciplines
      • Province of the Year

      Nomination Criteria

      Male Athlete of the Year

      • 1 in each of water ski and wakeboard
      • Demonstrates excellence in national or international performance by exemplifying the following characteristics: fair play, good sportsmanship, superior performance in major competitions and a commitment to training
      • Athlete must be 18 years of age or older

      Female Athlete of the Year

      • 1 in each of water ski and wakeboard
      • Demonstrates excellence in national or international level performance by exemplifying the following characteristics: fair play, good sportsmanship, superior performance in major competitions and a commitment to training
      • Athlete must be 18 years of age or older

      Junior Athlete of the Year

      • (male or female) 1 in each of water ski, wakeboard and barefoot
      • Is a junior aged athlete in their respective discipline as of January 1 of the year of the award
      • For the purpose of this award, Junior refers to an athlete eligible to compete at the U17 or younger levels
      • Demonstrates excellence in national or international level performance by exemplifying the following characteristics of: fair play, good sportsmanship, superior performance in competitions and a commitment to training

      Top Athlete of the Year

      • (male or female) 1 in each of barefoot and adaptive
      • Demonstrates excellence in national or international performance by exemplifying the following characteristics: fair play, good sportsmanship, superior performance in major competitions and a commitment to training
    • Online Nominations

  • Coach

    • Recipients

      • 2015 Steve Bush (Co Awarded)

        2015 Steve Bush (Co Awarded)

      • 2015 Michael Lieffers (Co Awarded)

      • 2014 Cole Grant

      • 2013 David Wassill

      • 2012 Ryan Bush

        2012 Ryan Bush

      • 2011 Jay Poole

      • 2010 Sarah Moore

      • 2009 Matt Rini (Co Awarded)

        2009 Matt Rini (Co Awarded)

      • 2009: Steve Bush (Co Awarded)

        2009: Steve Bush (Co Awarded)

      • 2008 Mike Lieffers

      • 2007 Pat Messner

      • 2006 Pat Messner

      • 2005  Richard Gray

        2005 Richard Gray

      • 2004 Matt Rini

        2004 Matt Rini

      • 2003 Benoit Allard

      • 2002 Matt Gosse

      • 2001  Matt Rini

        2001 Matt Rini

      • 2000 Benoit Allard

      • 1999 Jeff McClintock

        1999 Jeff McClintock

      • 1998 Jeff McClintock

        1998 Jeff McClintock

      • 1997 Troy Perras

      • 1996 Jeff McClintock

        1996 Jeff McClintock

      • 1994 Steve Bush

        1994 Steve Bush

      • 1993 John McCammon

      • 1992 John McCammon

      • 1991 Joel McClintock

        1991 Joel McClintock

      • 1990 Phillipe Tellier

      • 1989 Jennifer Chrystman

      • 1988 Pierre Plouffe

        1988 Pierre Plouffe

      • 1987 Marlene Graham

    • About Steve Bush Coach of the Year Award

      The Steve Bush Coach of the Year is awarded to recognize a coach working at the national level, who has contributed significantly to the development of their athletes or teams, or has contributed to program development for coaching. The above award is presented at the Annual General Meeting of WSWC. Recipients are selected from among the received nominations by WSWC.

      In 2013 the award was re-named after long time coach, and Canadian coaching legend Steve Bush. The award recognizes those coaches that follow in Steve’s incredible footsteps and help develop the skills, passion, ethics and commitment of athletes in Canadian Towed Water Sports.

      Nomination Criteria

      • Demonstrates competence and intervention in coaching, by developing and improving the performance of athletes at the provincial, national, or international levels
      • Minimum fully certified Level 1 or ‘Learn To’ Instructor within the National Coaching Certification Program within the WSWC Coach Certification Program
      • Coaches; athlete development principles, fair play and sportsmanship
      • Exemplifies dedication to coaching by promoting coaching certification values
    • Online Nominations

  • Province

    • Recipients

      • 2015 Alberta

      • 2014 Ontario

      • 2013 Alberta

      • 2012 Quebec

      • 2011 Manitoba

      • 2010 Alberta

      • 2009 Alberta

      • 2008 Ontario

      • 2007 Quebec

      • 2006 Alberta

      • 2005 Saskatchewan

      • 2004 British Columbia

      • 2003 Saskatchewan

      • 2002 Ontario

      • 2001 British Columbia

      • 2000 British Columbia

      • 1999 British Columbia

      • 1998 Manitoba

      • 1997 Manitoba

      • 1996 British Columbia

      • 1995 Ontario

      • 1994 British Columbia

      • 1993 Manitoba

      • 1992 British Columbia

      • 1991 Alberta

      • 1990 Alberta

      • 1988 Quebec

      • 1987 Manitoba

      • 198 Alberta

    • About George Athans Province of the Year Award

      The George Athans Province of the Year Award recognizes the WSWC regional organization that has developed the sport of water skiing in its region through promotion, programs, events, membership growth, etc. The above award is presented at the Annual General Meeting of WSWC. The receiving province is selected by WSWC, based on specific achievements of the past season.

      Nomination Criteria

      • Awarded based on the results of an objective, statistical, scoring formula. The formula considers the following factors: membership (clubs, individuals, WSWC competitor license holders), WSWC sanctioned tournaments, national/international event hosting and attendance, coach and officials certification activities, and PSO compliance with report submissions
      • A full description of the scoring formula is available from the WSWC office, upon request
    • Online Nominations

  • Krystal Arvisais

    • Recipients

      • 2015 Janice Stevens, ON

      • 2014 Taryn Grant, MB

        2014 Taryn Grant, MB

      • 2013 Cole Grant, MB

      • 2012 Megan Collins, ON

      • 2010 Amanda Amos, ON

      • 2009 Stephen Collins, ON

      • 2008 Karen Stevens, ON

    • Krystal Arvisais Award

      Water Ski and Wakeboard Canada (WSWC) has established an annual award in honour and memory of Krystal Arvisais, a beloved international level Canadian water skier who, at age 21, tragically perished in an accident in December 2007. Krystal Arvisais, a native of Val-des-Monts, Quebec, represented Canada at the Pan Am Water Ski Championships and the Can Am Challenge, excelled in Canada and the United States, and was a 12-time medalist at Canadian Water Ski Championships. She was characterized by the Canadian water ski community as a person who clearly loved the sport, was sociable to all, and successfully combined pursuit of post secondary studies while maintaining a high level of training.

      “Ski hard, smile always!”

      Criteria

      • One skier will be selected on an annual basis who best exemplifies the qualities of Krystal Arvisais in her skiing and regard for the sport.
      • To be eligible for consideration, an individual must:
      • Be a male or female water skier, of any age;
      • Be an overall skier, participating in all three events (slalom, tricks and jump);
      • In normal circumstances, participate in the Canadian Water Ski Championships of the relevant year;
      • Be a student at a post-secondary school;
      • Be a Canadian citizen.

      The award will be bestowed upon the eligible skier who best exemplifies the following qualities:

      • Love and passion for the sport of water skiing;
      • Sociability and friendliness within the water ski community;
      • Ability to laugh and make others smile;
      • Good sportsmanship;
      • Demonstrates a commitment to training;
      • Is a developing skier who demonstrates the ability to water ski at a high level, but who has not yet achieved National Team status;
      • Combines training with pursuit of post secondary education, or if still in middle or secondary school, with a high academic standing;

      Selection Process

      Prior to the start of each Canadian Water Ski Championship, the WSWC President shall appoint a panel of three members who will be tasked with selecting the recipient of the Krystal Arvisais Award. The panel members shall determine any methodology by which to collect information about candidates and, ultimately, to select the recipient consistent with the above criteria. The recipient will be announced at the closing banquet of the annual Canadian Water Ski Championships.

    • Online Nominations

  • Officials

    • Recipients

      • 2015 Zachary Moore

      • 2014 Jo-Anne Moore

      • 2013 Mike McComb

      • 2012 Wade Halbert

      • 2011 Michele Grant

      • 2010 Jo-Anne Moore

      • 2009  Russ Dickson

        2009 Russ Dickson

      • 2008  Russ Dickson

        2008 Russ Dickson

      • 2006 Jo-Anne Moore

      • 2005 Shawn Gratzfeld

      • 2004 Steve Gosse

      • 2003 Harold Townsend

      • 2002 Diane Lauzon

      • 2001 Rudy Loewen

      • 2000 Pat Carroll

      • 1999 Angela Bailey

      • 1997 Charlie Pope

      • 1996 Charlie Pope

      • 1995 Dave Kovak

      • 1994 Vern Oberg

      • 1993 Jim McClintock

      • 1992 Susan Heer

      • 1990 Al Findlayson

      • 1989 Craig Rutherford

      • 1988 Peter Person

      • 1987 Wendy Rutherford

    • About the Official of the Year Award

      The Official of the Year is awarded to recognize a sport official working at the national level, and who has contributed to the development officials in Canada. The above award is presented at the Annual General Meeting of WSWC. Recipients are selected from among the received nominations by WSWC.

    • Online Nomination

  • Volunteer

    • Recipients

      • 2015: Paul Roberts
      • 2014: Williams Family (Dwight, Michele & Katie Williams)
      • 2013: Becky Moynes and Family
      • 2012: Tom Grant
      • 2011: Erika Langman
      • 2010: The Mike Spence Family
      • 2009: Mike Collombin
      • 2008: Dan Velcic
      • 2007: Terry Jones
      • 2006: Russ Dickson
      • 2005: Dan and Suzanne Velcic
      • 2004: Chris Bourne
      • 2003: Steph Collins
      • 2002: Jo-Anne Moore
      • 2001: Mike McComb
      • 2000: Not Awarded
      • 1999: Pat Carroll, Frank Mutcher, Jasper Veenstra
    • The Volunteer of the Year Award

      The Volunteer of the Year Award recognizes the WSWC volunteer that has contributed significantly to the sport, in their region or at the national level.The above award is presented at the Annual General Meeting of WSWC. This volunteer is selected by WSWC, based on achievements of the past season.

    • Online Nominations

  • Hall Of Fame

  • Manoo and Jean Gurjar Scholarship

    • Recipients

      • 2016 Nicola Horwood
      • 2016 Conley Pinette

      • 2015 Geneva Roach
      • 2015 Adam Morris

      • 2014 Taryn Grant
      • 2014 Brett Walker

      • 2013 Cole Grant
      • 2013 Rachel Maj

      • 2012 Karen Stevens
      • 2012 Jed Leech
    • Manoo and Jean Gurjar Scholarship

      The Manoo and Jean Gurjar Legacy Fund was established in 2011 as a result of a legacy donation to Water Ski and Wakeboard Canada (WSWC) from Dr. Manoo and Jean Gurjar of Vancouver, British Columbia.

      Manoo Gurjar is a longtime and beloved water skier. In 2013, he continued to compete in the Men 9 category (75+), including at national championships where he consistently takes home hardware in the slalom event. Manoo’s smiling presence, friendliness, sharing of volunteer time, stories, photographs and food, have combined to make him a favourite personality at events. He continues to serve as a role model for one and all, and is an ambassador for the sport wherever he travels.

      It is that love of the sport and its people, and generosity of spirit that prompted Manoo and wife, Jean, to make a donation to WSWC in order to create a Manoo and Jean Gurjar Legacy Fund that will result in annual financial assistance to support a Canadian skier’s(s’) pursuit of skiing and educational goals.

      Goal of the Legacy Fund

      The goal of the Legacy Fund is to provide annual financial support to the skiing and educational pursuits of 1 male and 1 female Canadian water skier annually who best represents the ideals established in honour of Manoo Gurjar. A Legacy Fund allocation of $1,000 will be allocated annually to each recipient.

      Criteria

      The skiers selected shall best exemplify the qualities and wishes of Manoo and Jean Gurjar in their regard for the sport and education.

      To be eligible for consideration, an individual must:

      • Have not received this bursary in the previous two (2) years
      • Be a male or female water skier, between the ages of 12 and 25 as at January 1 of the applicable year;
      • Be attending a high school (as defined by the applicant’s home province) or a post-secondary school in the fall of 2016, with strong academic standing;
      • Be a Canadian citizen.

      The Legacy Fund award will be bestowed upon the eligible skiers who best exemplify the following qualities:

      • Love and passion for the sport of water skiing;
      • Sociability and friendliness within the water ski community;
      • Good sportsmanship;
      • Gives back to the sport in his or her own unique way;
      • Demonstrates a commitment to education;
      • Demonstrates a commitment to training and becoming better;
      • Competes in sanctioned level competition;
      • Demonstrates potential and drive to compete at the national championship or higher level;

      Use of Manoo and Jean Gurjar Legacy Fund Award

      The financial support should be used in support of water ski training and competitive pursuits, and/or tuition, books and other direct education related expenses. Successful recipients must provide proof of registration in high school or postsecondary education during the 2016-2017 academic year.

      Selection Process

      There will be an annual open call for applications, requiring use of a specific Manoo and Jean Gurjar Legacy Fund Application Form, deadline for submission is July 31, 2016.

      WSWC shall appoint a panel of three members who will be tasked with reviewing applications and selecting the 2 recipients of the Manoo and Jean Gurjar Legacy consistent with the above criteria. The recipient will be announced in attendance at the closing banquet of the annual Canadian Water Ski Championships

      Award

      The recipient(s) will also be presented with a keeper award that commemorates the honour of having been bestowed a Manoo and Jean Gurjar Legacy Fund award.

    • Online Nominations

WSWC

Corporate Office
Call. (613) 526 0685
Free. 888 526 0685 | Fax. (613) 701 0385
PO Box 89 - 2420 Bank Street, Ottawa,
ON Canada K1V 8S1