BULLETIN 1 & 2 NOW AVAILABLE FOR THE 2023 IWWF WORLD DISABLED WATER SKI CHAMPIONSHIPS

The 2023 IWWF World Disabled Water Ski Championships will be held at Shortline Lake, Elk Grove CA (USA). on September 14-17th. This 3-event site offers ideal skiing conditions and excellent accessibility for everyone. The lake is 2400 ft. (730 m) in length with turn-around islands at both ends.

For Bulletin 1 CLICK HERE

For Bulletin 2 CLICK HERE

ONTARIO COACHING COURSES – SIGN UP TODAY!

WSWO offers annual coaching courses to those who are looking to become certified Foundations level instructors. They also offer training programs to those who are looking to build upon their coaching status in their Build the Skills discipline specific workshops.

CLICK HERE for more information and to sign up today or contact office@wswo.ca

CLICK HERE for more information about WSWC’s coaching program

 

2022 WSWC AWARDS – CALL FOR NOMINATIONS

Water Ski and Wakeboard Canada would like to invite you to nominate for the 2022 WSWC Awards. 

It’s that time of year again to celebrate the people who make a difference in our sport, recognize outstanding achievements and celebrate the success of our members! 

Water Ski and Wakeboard Canada believe in supporting excellence by recognizing exceptional performances of our athletes, coaches, officials, and volunteers. 

The objective of these awards are: 

  • To honour the best representatives of our sport 
  • Stimulate our representatives pursuit of excellence
  • To favour the visibility of excellence throughout the country 
  • To create a link of our excellence with our sponsors and the public 

Nominations are open to the WSWC members. All individual nominees must be WSWC members in good standing and Canadian citizens. Nominations for each award must be made by any two WSWC members in good standing. 

The award categories are: 

WATER SKI 

  •       Male Water Ski Athlete of the Year 
  •       Female Water Ski Athlete of the Year 
  •       Male Junior Water Ski Athlete of the Year 
  •       Female Junior Water Ski Athlete of the Year 

WAKE SPORTS

  •       Wakesurf Athlete of the Year 
  •       Wakeboard Athlete of the Year 
  •       Cable Park Athlete of the Year 
  •       Wakeskate Athlete of the Year 

ADAPTIVE

  •       Male Adaptive Athlete of the Year
  •       Female Athlete of the Year 
  •       Top Show Ski Athlete of the Year (female or male)

BAREFOOT 

  •       Male Barefoot Athlete of the Year
  •       Female Barefoot Athlete of the Year
  •       Junior Barefoot Athlete of the Year (female or male) 

SHOW SKI 

  •       Male Show Ski Athlete of the Year
  •       Female Show Ski Athlete of the Year 
  •       Junior Show Ski Athlete of the Year (female or male)

OTHER 

  •       Steve Bush Coach of the Year – amongst all disciplines
  •       Official of the Year – amongst all disciplines
  •       Volunteer of the Year – amongst all disciplines

 

NOMINATION FORM: CLICK HERE

SELECTION CRITERIA: CLICK HERE

 

Deadline for Nominations: February 14, 2023 

Should you have any questions, please contact:
Email: Taryn@wswc.ca

NOTE: Nominations are kept confidential and only reviews by Water Ski and Wakeboard Canada and Selection Committee members.

 

NEWLY ELECTED MEMBERS OF WSWC’S SPORT COUNCILS

Congratulations to the newly elected members of Water Ski and Wakeboard Canada’s (WSWC) five recognized Sport Councils.

The Sport Councils of WSWC include Adaptive, Barefoot, Show Ski, Wake, and Water Ski.

The role of the Sport Councils is to support and advance the growth and progression of their
sports while staying true to their sport culture.

Congratulations to the following individuals who have been selected by our membership to join
their respective councils.

Adaptive Council
– David Wassill
– Rae-Lee Colcleugh
– Lisa Williams

Barefoot Council
– Daniel Lariviere

Show Ski Council
– Todd Hounsome

Wake Council
– Tanner Champion
– Caro Villeneuve

Water Ski Council
– Chuck Kraus
– Drew Ross

WSWC ANNOUNCES 2019 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Water Ski and Wakeboard Canada are pleased to announce the 2019 annual award recipients. While generally presented to the recipients at their respective National Championships, the is an unusual year. While we have miss not being able to gather at our National events, we are thankful for our online community through which we can celebrate and recognize the achievements of our 2019 award recipients.

Unique to 2019, we are very pleased to award the Volunteer of the Year to two couples of who played a significant role in 2019!

The Water Ski and Wakeboard Canada Annual Awards celebrate the people who make a difference in our sport, recognize outstanding achievements and celebrate the success of our members!

The objectives of these awards are:
-To honor the best representatives of our sport
-Stimulate our representatives in the pursuit of excellence
-To favour the visibility of excellence throughout the country
-To create a link of our excellence with our sponsors and the public

Water Ski and Wakeboard Canada are pleased to celebrate the following individuals by recognizing the exceptional performances of our athletes, coaches, officials, and volunteers.

Congratulations to the 2019 Award Recipients!

PLEASE NOTE:  Wake awards will be administered by the Wake Committee at a later date.

 

TOP ADAPTIVE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: NOLAN BARNES (SK)

 

TOP BAREFOOT ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: BECKY MEYER (ON)

 

TOP SHOW SKI ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: JORDAN LONG (ON)

 

FEMALE WATER SKI ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: WHITNEY MCCLINTOCK- RINI (ON)

 

MALE WATER SKI ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: RYAN DODD (AB)

 

JUNIOR FEMALE WATER SKI ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: SHAE O’BRIEN (AB)

 

JUNIOR MALE WATER SKI ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: CHARLIE ROSS (ON)

 

OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR: STEPH COLLINS (ON)

 

PROVINCE OF THE YEAR: ONTARIO

 

STEVE BUSH COACH OF THE YEAR: MATT RINI (ON)

 

VOLUNTEERS OF THE YEAR:  

JENNIFER ARVISAIS & BENOIT ALLARD (QC)

CHUCK & KRISTY KRAUS (AB)