WSWC Announces 2017 Award Recipients

Water Ski and Wakeboard Canada (WSWC) congratulates the following individuals who were recognized for outstanding achievements and contributions at the Annual Excellence Awards banquet that took place in Toronto, Ontario on January 6th.

WSWC Canada believes in supporting excellence by recognizing exceptional performances of our athletes, coaches, officials, and volunteers. The objectives for these awards are:

  • To honor the best representatives of our sport
  • Stimulate our representatives in the pursuit of excellence
  • To favour the visibility of excellence throughout the country
  • To create a link of our excellence with our sponsors, and the public.

Congratulations to the 2017 Award Recipients!

PLEASE NOTE:  Wake awards will be administered by the Wake Committee at a later date.

ADAPTIVE TOP ATHLETE OF THE YEAR – ASHLEY BAERG (SK)

Ashley Baerg competed in her 3rd Disabled World Water Ski Championships in 2017. Competing in the ladies seated division, Ashley not only beat her competition by over 3m, she set a new world record of 17.4m in the process.  Congratulations to Ashley on her new world record and a second place finish overall at the Worlds!

 

BAREFOOT TOP ATHLETE OF THE YEAR – DUANE GODFREY (ON)

Duane Godfrey broke 4 Canadian National Records in 2017. Duane scored 14.8 and 14.6 in slalom and 4360 and 4160 in tricks. Congratulations Duane for pushing barefooting to to a new level!

 

WATER SKI FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR – NEILLY ROSS (ON)

  

2017 Accomplishments:

 Current elite ranking – 1 st
 Current IWWF ranking – 2 nd

Neilly won 2nd place at the 2016 World Junior Championships held in 2017with a score of 10050 points. 1st place at the 2017 Moomba Masters whit a score of 10050 points. 1st place at the 2017 Nautique Masters whit a score of 10350 points. 1st place at the 2017 World Open Championships with a score of 10220 points.  This athlete had the distinction of winning all of the Elite Women Trick Tournaments of 2017 culminating with the 2017 World Championships crown. She won both the Moomba Masters and the Masters. She had a total of nine first places in 2017 and all score above 10000 points.

Congratulations Neilly!

 

WATER SKI MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR – RYAN DODD (AB)

  

2017 Accomplishments:

  • Ranked #1 in the World on the World rankings
  • Won the World Championships for second consecutive year
  • Won every event except for 1 which was a close second. –
  • 1st place at the 2017 Nautique Masters whit a distance of 74.1m
  • 1st place at the 2017 Vladimir Filin Memorial with a distance of 75.4m
  • 1st place at the 2017 Canadian Open Masters whit a distance of 68.7m
  • 1st place at the 2017 Strokes Pro Am with a distance of 71.9m
  • 1st place at the 2017 World Open Champ. whit a distance of 68.4m
  • Along the way, this athlete set a new World Record of 77.4 m at the Space Coast tournament in July
  • Awarded International Waterski Federations Waterski Athlete of the year for the 1st time ever
  • Acts as the Pan American skier representative on the Athletes Advisory Council to the IWWF Tournament Council as well as being involved in tournament promotion and organization.

Congratulations Ryan!

 

WATER SKI JUNIOR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR – JAIMEE BULL (ON)

  

 

2017 Accomplishments:

  • 3rd Open World Waterski Championship
  • 1st U17 Canadian National Championships
  • 3rd Canadian Open Pro Tournament 
  • 1st U17 Eastern Canadian Championships
  • 1st Hilltop ProAm 
  • 1st Junior Masters
  • ​1st MLCQ 3@10.75m (Canadian Record U17 women’s slalom)
  • 4th Swiss Pro Slalom
  • 1st Winter Garden Showdown 2.5@10.75  (Canadian Record U17 women’s slalom)

Congratulations Jaimee!

 

OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR – RUSS DICKSON (AB)

This year’s official of the Year never steps back or hesitates when asked to officiate.  Although his passion is driving the boat, he willingly sits in a tower doing whatever job he is asked to do.  This year he was instrumental in organizing the officials for the Water Ski Nationals at Predator Bay and was also the chief boat driver.  He was the chief boat driver at Westerns in Abbotsford.  He was the chief boat driver at the John Higgins memorial.  He was a driver and judge at the Chuck Moore Memorial and he was a key official at the Canadian Open.  Along with all this, he drove at all the hot summer nights at Predator Bay.  He is also one of the key technical controllers for the Predator Bay Water Ski Club.  Thank you for all your hard work Russ!

Congratulations Russ!

 

PROVINCE OF THE YEAR – ONTARIO

 

 

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR – NICOLE HUDSON (AB)

Nicole has been instrumental in the growth of Wakesurf in Canada and was one of the driving forces behind the National and World Wakesurf Championships that took place in August and September. Thank you for all your hard work Nicole!